Compared to many countries, Cambodia’s immigration and work rules are very welcoming to foreigners coming  to work. Although the Labor Law states that Cambodians are to have preference in hiring, in practice there are no quotas or other limits (except in a select few industries). In order to legally stay and work in the kingdom, foreigners must have the following three sets of documents:

  • A work permit issued by the Ministry of Labor, valid for one calendar year, renewable indefinitely. This is comprised of a Work Book and a Work Card.
  • A valid passport, visa and residence permit (issued by the employee’s local Sangkat office).
  • A health certificate issued by the Ministry of Labor, Health Department, verifying that the person does not have any contagious diseases and is physically fit for the particular job.

As with all employees, the company should report the hiring of any foreigner to the inspector from the Ministry of Labor.

Advertisements